Food Standards Australia New Zealand Logo
Food Standards Australia New Zealand Logo

Appendix 4 - External FSANZ commitee members

FSANZ maintains a number of committees with members selected for their skills and knowledge. Members are drawn from a wide range of industry, academia, consumer interests and government bodies. We gratefully acknowledge the contribution of the committee members listed below.

Committees and groups

Number of meetings and teleconferences

Number of informal consultations*

Advisory Committee on Novel Foods

6

0

Allergen Collaboration

2

0

Australian BSE Food Safety Assessment Committee

3

1

Consumer and Public Health Dialogue

4

0

Food Allergy and Intolerance Scientific Advisory Group

1

0

Food Surveillance Network

3

2

Health Claims Scientific Advisory Group

2

0

Industry Advisory Group on Food Packaging

1

4

Jurisdictional Forum

4

0

Listeria Technical Working Group

1

0

Meat Standard Development Committee

1

0

Meat Minor Species and Wild Game Working Group

1

0

Raw Milk Products Standard Development Committee

1

0

Retailers and Manufacturers Liaison Committee

2

0

Social Sciences and Economics Advisory Group

1

2

Tutin Steering Committee

15

0

*may include workshops, requests for advice on issues outside of meetings. General email contact not included. 

Advisory Committee on Novel Foods

Mr Michael Apollonov

NSW Food Authority

Mr Andrew Davies

NSW Food Authority

Ms Julia Edmonds

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Enita Ostojic

Department of Health, WA

Mr John van den Beuken

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr John Ward

Department of Health, Vic

Allergen Collaboration

Ms Geraldine Batty

Allergy and Anaphylaxis Australia

Mr Tony Beaver

Food and Beverage Importers Association

Mr Mark Bell

Progressive Enterprises Limited (NZ)

Ms Marisa Bidois

Restaurant Association of New Zealand

Ms Heather Carnegie

Restaurant Brands (NZ)

Ms Natalie Chong

Woolworths Australia

Mr Des Crowe

Australian Hotels Association

Ms Samantha Cunninghame

ALDI Australia

Ms Andrea Currie

ALDI Australia

Dr David Cusack

Implementation Subcommittee for Food Regulation

Ms Linda Derrett

Metcash

Mr Mark Dixon

Allergy New Zealand

Ms Simona Eltobaji

Metcash

Ms Fiona Fleming

Australian Food and Grocery Council, Allergen Forum

Ms Kirsten Grinter

Allergen Bureau

Ms Vanessa Hattersley

Coles Australia

Ms Carole Inkster

New Zealand Food and Grocery Council

Ms Penny Jorgensen

Allergy New Zealand

Ms Janet Lymburn

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Glen Neal

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Julie Newlands

Allergen Bureau

Ms Angela O'Shea

ALDI Australia

Mr George Passas

Metcash

Mr Justin Pleass

Restaurant and Catering Australia

Mr Bruce Robertson

Hospitality New Zealand

Mr Nick Robertson

TPF Group (NZ)

Ms Maria Said

Allergy and Anaphylaxis Australia

Ms Robin Sherlock

Allergen Bureau

Ms Carlita Warren

Restaurant and Catering Australia

Mr Brad Watts

Australian Hotels Association

Ms Natalie Wright

New South Wales Food Authority​

Australian BSE Food Safety Assessment Committee

Dr Reg Butler

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Dr Helen Scott-Orr

University of Sydney

Consumer and Public Health Dialogue

Ms Angela Cartwright

CHOICE

Ms Kathy Chapman

Australian Chronic Disease Prevention Alliance

Ms Sue Chetwin

Consumer NZ

Ms Nicola Chilcott

Agencies for Nutrition Action (NZ)

Ms Kathy Dennis

Department of Health, Cwth (observer)

Ms Delvina Gorton

Agencies for Nutrition Action (NZ)

Mrs Noela MacLeod

Country Women's Association of Australia

Prof Mark Lawrence

Deakin University

Prof Amanda Lee

Queensland University of Technology

Ms Christina McKerchar

University of Otago

Ms Barbara Radcliffe

Dietitians Association of Australia

Dr Rosemary Stanton

Public Health Association of Australia

Ms Nicole Turner

University of Newcastle

Assoc Prof Heather Yeatman

University of Wollongong

Back to top

Food Allergy and Intolerance Scientific Advisory Group

Professor Katrina Allen

Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne

Dr Robert Loblay

Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney

Dr Jane Peake

Royal Children's Hospital, Brisbane

Dr Jan Sinclair

Starship Children's Hospital, Auckland

Dr William Smith

Royal Adelaide Hospital

Food Surveillance Network

Mrs Tracie Brady

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Cameron Bright

Queensland Health

Mr Garry Clarke

Department of Health, SA

Ms Natalie Collins

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Dr Paul Dansted

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Deborah Denehy

ACT Health

Ms Yvette Dethridge

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Jim Dodds

Department of Health, WA

Ms Julia Edmonds

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Tenille Fort

Queensland Health

Mr Paul Goldsmith

Department of Health, Vic

Mr Stan Goodchild

Department of Health, WA

Ms Heather Haines

Department of Health, Vic

Mr Edward Jansson

New South Wales Food Authority

Dr Fay Jenkins

Department of Health, SA

Mr Eric Johnson

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Ms Sally Johnston

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Radomir Krsteski

ACT Health

Ms Sue Laidlaw

Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Vic

Ms Robyn Leader

Department of Health and Ageing, Cwth

Mr Chris Lyall

Dairy Industry Authority, Tas

Mr Glen Martin

Department of Health, SA

Mr Geoff Raven

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr John Reeve

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Jenny Reid

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Ian Reichstein

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Themy Saputra

New South Wales Food Authority

Ms Margaret Sexton

Primary Industries and Regions SA

Mr Russell Schultz

Safe Food Queensland

Dr Rob Solomon

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Kim Unwin

Department of Health, WA

Mr John van den Beuken

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr John Ward

Department of Health, Vic

Ms Tracy Ward

Department of Health and Community Services, NT

Ms Olivia While

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Mr Brian Witherspoon

Safe Food Queensland

Back to top

Health Claims Scientific Advisory Group

Prof Richard Head

University of South Australia

Prof Manny Noakes

CSIRO

Prof Robert Scragg

University of Auckland

Prof Murray Skeaff

University of Otago

Prof Wayne Smith

University of Sydney

Prof Elizabeth Waters

University of Melbourne

Prof Peter Williams

University of Canberra

Industry Advisory Group on Food Packaging

Mr Vince Angeloni

Kelloggs

Mr Adrian Benetti

Cyrovac Australia Pty Ltd

Mr Roger Cripps

Mars Petcare Australia

Mr Cameron Dellar

Heinz

Mr Colin Felder

Australian Beverages Council

Mr Jim Gruber

Australian Food and Grocery Council

Mr Paul Haberland

Nestlé Australia Ltd

Mr Chris Hartwell

Fonterra Co-Operative Group Ltd

Mr Kevin McBrien

Woolworths Ltd

Dr Martin Neilson

Visy Pty Ltd

Mr Chris Peloso

Amcor

Mr Jeff Pura

NCI Packaging (NZ) Ltd

Mr Richard Smith

Amcor

Mr Stuart Shepherd

NCI Packaging (NZ) Ltd

Mr Gavin Williams

The Packaging Council of Australia

Jurisdictional Forum

Mrs Tracie Brady

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Nola Caffin

Queensland Health

Ms Joanne Cammans

Department of Health, SA

Ms Milena Canil

Department of Health and Department of Primary Industries, Vic

Ms Clare Chandler

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Dr Kerry Chant

NSW Health

Mrs Candy D'Menzie-Bunshaw

Department of Health, Vic

Ms Margaret Darton

Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Vic

Mrs Yvette Dethridge

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Tenille Fort

Queensland Health

Mr Paul Goldsmith

Department of Health, Vic

Mr Jayanti Gupta

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Dr Heather Haines

Department of Health, Vic

Mr Stuart Heggie

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Mr Edward Jansson

New South Wales Food Authority

Dr Fay Jenkins

Department of Health, SA

Mr David Larkings

Queensland Health

Ms Violette Lazanas

Department of Health, Vic

Ms Christel Leemhuis

Department of Health, Cwth

Ms Cynthia Maher

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Dean McCullum

SA Health

Ms Julie-Anne Price

Department of Health, Cwth

Mr Stewart Quinn

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Mrs Monique Reardon

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Ms Jenny Reid

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Jennifer Savenake

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Ms Judy Seal

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Dr Robert Solomon

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mrs Patricia Spire

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Vojkan Stefanovic

ACT Health

Dr Roscoe Taylor

Department of Health and Human Services, Tas

Mr John van den Beuken

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr John Ward

Department of Health, Vic

Ms Tracy Ward

Department of Health, NT

Ms Sophe Williamson

Department of Health WA

Back to top

Listeria Technical Working Group

Mr Richard Bennett

Horticulture Australia Ltd.

Ms Marion Castle

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Dean Clarke

National Measurement Institute

Dr Robin Condron

Dairy Australia

Ms Yvette Dethridge

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Trudy Graham

Qld Health Scientific Services Laboratory

Ms Sally Hasell

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Ian Jenson

Meat and Livestock Australia

Ms Karin Laloe

OzFoodNet Victoria

Mr Peter Lamb

Tasmanian Salmon Growers' Association

Mr Deon Mahoney

Dairy Food Safety Victoria

Dr Adam Main

Tasmanian Salmon Growers' Association

Dr David Miles

NSW Food Authority

Dr Craig Miller

Dairy Food Safety Victoria

Mrs Cathy Moir

Food Science Australia

Ms Jenny Musto

OzFoodNet (NSW Health)

Mr Geoff Raven

Department of Primary Industries and Regions, SA

Assoc Prof Tom Ross

University of Tasmania

Dr Mark Salter

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Dr Lisa Szabo

NSW Food Authority

Mrs Agnes Tan

Microbiological Diagnostic Unit (MDU)

Mr John Ward

Department of Health, Vic

Meat and Meat Products Standard Development Committee*

Ms Judy Barker

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Peter Day

NSW Food Authority

Ms Helen Dornom

Australian Dairy Farmers Limited

Mr David Frost

Department of Mines and Energy, NT

Mr Stan Goodchild

Department of Health, WA

Mr Dougal Gordon

Australian Lot Feeders Association

Ms Michelle Gorman

Meat and Livestock Australia

Mr Brian Jones

ACT Health

Ms Kate Joseph

Sheepmeat Council of Australia

Mr Tim Juzefowicz

Australian Renderers' Association Inc

Mr John Kelly

Kangaroo Industries Association of Australia

Dr John Langbridge

Australian Meat Industry Council

Mr Chris Lyall

Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment, Tas

Mrs Noela MacLeod

Country Women's Association of Australia

Mr Jed Matz

Cattle Council of Australia

Mr Peter Merrell

SAFEMEAT

Dr Patricia Mitchell

Australian Pork Ltd

Mr Christian Mulders

Australian Meat Industry Council

Mr Jason Ollington

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Robert Parkes

Ridley Agriproducts Pty Ltd

Mr Phil Pond

Safe Food Production Queensland

Mr Geoff Raven

Department of Primary Industries and Regions, SA

Dr Rob Solomon

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Brendan Tatham

Primesafe, Victoria

Mr Glenn Telford

Goat Industry Council of Australia

Ms Elizabeth Wilcock

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Dr Barbara Wilson

Safe Food Production Queensland

*Note—the Australian Government and state and territory officers of the Meat and Meat Products Standard Development Committee are also members of the Meat Minor Species and Wild Game Working Group. 

Meat Minor Species and Wild Game Working Group

Mr Ray Borda

Macro Meats

Mr Rick Cavedon

The Game Meats Company of Australia Pty Ltd

Mr Chris Gregory

Emu Industry Federation of Australia

Mr Andrew Hansen

Deer Industry Association of Australia

Mr Michael Hastings

Australian Ostrich Association

Ms Margaret James

Australian Rabbit farmers/Processors Association

Mr Doug Jobson

Macro Meats

Mr John Kelly

Kangaroo Industry Association of Australia

Mr John and Ms Lillian Lever

Crocodile Industry Group

Mr Milton Stevens

Australian Buffalo Industry Council

Mr Michael Swart

Australian Buffalo Industry Council

Mr Patrick Vandewinkel

Meramist Pty Ltd

Back to top

Raw Milk Products Standard Development Committee

Mr David Basham

Australian Dairy Farmers

Ms Leone Basher

Department of Agriculture

Ms Carol Bate

Fonterra

Mr Tony Beaver

Food and Beverage Importers Association

Mr Shayne Daniels

Department of Agriculture

Mr Peter Day

NSW Food Authority

Ms Helen Dornom

Dairy Australia

Ms Kira Goodall

Dairy Australia

Mr Stan Goodchild

Department of Health Western Australia

Ms Carla Hutchinson

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Dr Fay Jenkins

South Australia Health

Mrs Noela MacLeod

Country Women's Association of Australia

Mr Deon Mahoney

Dairy Food Safety Victoria

Ms Jennifer McDonald

Dairy Food Safety Victoria

Mr Craig Miller

Dairy Food Safety Victoria

Mr Phil Pond

Safe Food Production Queensland

Ms Denise Riches

Goat Industry Council of Australia

Ms Jenny Robertson

Jenny Robertson Consulting Services

Mr Don Sandman

Tasmanian Dairy Industry Authority

Mr Andrew Simson

Murray Goulburn Co-Op Ltd

Retailers and Manufacturers Liaison Committee

Dr Geoffrey Annison

Australian Food and Grocery Council

Ms Carol Bate

Fonterra Australia Pty Ltd

Mr Tony Beaver

Food and Beverage Importers' Association

Dr Roger Bektash

Mars Food Australia

Mr Mark Bell

Progressive Enterprises Ltd

Mrs Tracie Brady

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Mr Stewart Davey

Dairy Australia

Mr Colin Felder

Australian Beverages Council Ltd

Ms Fiona Fleming

Australian Food and Grocery Council

Ms Kirsten Grinter

Nestlé Australia

Ms Kirsten Hall

Department of Health, Cwth

Ms Jackie Healing

Coles Supermarkets Australia Pty Ltd

Mr Barry Hellberg

New Zealand Retailers Association

Ms Melissa Hodd

Foodstuffs (NZ) Ltd

Ms Carole Inkster

New Zealand Food and Grocery Council

Mr Colin Inkster

International Nutritional Products NZ

Ms Julie Iommi

Dairy Australia

Ms Christel Leemhuis

Department of Health

Ms Helen Mair

Dairy Australia

Mr Anthony Morgan

Woolworths Ltd

Mr Glen Neal

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Julie Newlands

Unilever Australasia

Ms Angela O'Shea

ALDI Stores

Mr Geoff Parker

Australian Beverages Council Ltd

Mr George Passas

Metcash Trading Limited

Mr Mark Phythian

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Julie-Anne Price

Department of Health, Cwth

Mr Nur Rahman

Gloria Jeans Coffees

Ms Stephanie Rajczyk

Nestlé Australia

Ms Katherine Rich

New Zealand Food and Grocery Council

Ms Nadene Smith

Woolworths Limited

Dr Robert Solomon

Department of Agriculture, Cwth

Ms Kim Staples

Cerebos (Aust) Ltd

Ms Jennifer Thompson

The Australian Industry Group

Mr Kerry Tyack

New Zealand Juice and Beverage Association

Mr John Ward

Department of Health Victoria

Mr James Whittaker

Coles

Back to top

Social Sciences and Economics Advisory Group

Prof Jeff Bennett

Australian National University

Prof Michael Burton

University of Western Australia

Prof John Cary

Victoria University, Vic

Prof John Coveney

Flinders University

Prof Janet Hoek

University of Otago

Assoc Prof Emily Lancsar

Monash University

Prof Phil Mohr

University of Adelaide

Assoc Prof Cliona Ni Mhurchu

University of Auckland

Prof Carlene Wilson

Flinders University, Cancer Council of South Australia

Tutin Steering Committee

Ms Natasha Abram

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Andrew Pavitt

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr John Reeve

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Antonia Reid

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Ms Jenny Reid

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Mr Jim Sim

Ministry for Primary Industries, NZ

Back to top​​

​​ ​​​​​​

Print

Return to top